reimbursable work authorization national policy document (version … 10002a rwa national... ·...
[…] In past decisions, the Comptroller General has ruled that the client agency must record such an obligation against its FY 2011 appropriations. If the client agency has insufficient unobligated balances in these accounts, it must report a violation of the Anti-Deficiency Act (ADA), 31 U.S.C. § 1341. Accordingly, it is imperative that before accepting an RWA, PBS ensure, as well as practicable, that the RWA conforms to the provisions of the Recording Statute.

D.3 – Bona Fide needs rule.

The bona fide needs rule is one of the basic tenets of appropriations law. The rule is statutory, 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a), and states that “the balance of an appropriation . . . is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability.” In other words, funds must only be obligated by the client agency for a legitimate, bona fide need arising during the funds’ period of availability.