reimbursable work authorization national policy document (version … 10002a rwa national... ·...
[…] 1. 31 U.S.C. § 1552(a):

Page 114: Reimbursable Work Authorization National Policy Document (Version … 10002A RWA National... · Reimbursable Work Authorization National Policy Document ... Authorization National

PBS 1000.2A

D-7

“On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.”

2. 31 U.S.C. § 1553:

“After the end of the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account and before the closing of that account under the provisions of section 1552(a) of this title, the account shall retain its fiscal-year identity and remain available for recording, adjusting, and liquidating obligations properly chargeable to that account.”

D.09 – Resources.

There are a number of helpful resources available if further research is necessary:

1. GAO Principles of Federal Appropriations Law (Red Book), Volumes I through IIII and Index and Table of Authorities :