reimbursable work authorization national policy document (version … 10002a rwa national... ·...
[…] Under no circumstances will GSA accept an RWA citing expired funds from a client agency for a new bona fide need. If any uncertainties exist as to the acceptance of an order citing prior-year funding, it is imperative that you consult with your Office of Regional Counsel and the Office of Small Projects and Reimbursable Services in PBS Central Office.

Two key statutes to consider when accepting prior-year funds are as follows:

1. 31 U.S.C. § 1552(a):

Page 114: Reimbursable Work Authorization National Policy Document (Version … 10002A RWA National... · Reimbursable Work Authorization National Policy Document ... Authorization National

PBS 1000.2A

D-7

“On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.”

2. 31 U.S.C. § 1553: