regulations impacting law firm risk management august 22, 2007 maureen sirhall matt kesner
[…] Summary

SOX does not apply to lawyers

GLB does not apply to lawyers

HIPAA does apply to lawyers and law firms

FCRA/FACTA does apply to lawyers and law firms

• Simple rules if you collect credit reports or background checks

EU & State laws and state bar rules and opinions do apply to data security breaches and lost data

• No consistency to laws/rules/opinions

Page 9: Regulations Impacting Law Firm Risk Management August 22, 2007 Maureen Sirhall Matt Kesner

Sarbanes-Oxley

Sarbanes-Oxley: Internal Controls

• SOX § 404 [15 U.S.C. § 7262]

<http://SOX-404.notlong.com>

Applies to public companies, those cos. planning to go IPO, and certain foreign cos. traded on a US stock exchange

Section 404: SEC to make rules re: “responsibility of

[public co.] management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting”

Page 10: Regulations Impacting Law Firm Risk Management August 22, 2007 Maureen Sirhall Matt Kesner

Graham-Leach-Bliley

“Financial Services Modernization Act”

Financial institutions (broadly defined) must:

• disclose when they are sharing data—aka have a privacy policy