regulation of methane emissions from unconventional oil
[…] The DEP’s authority to issue general permits derive from Section 6.1(f) of the APCA, 35 P.S. § 4006.1(f) and 25 Pa. Code Chapter 127, Subchapter H (relating to general plan approvals and general operating permits). According to section 6.1(f) of the APCA, the Department may grant a general permit to any source category that can be adequately controlled using standardized specifications and conditions. Similarly, APCA § 6.6(c) provides that “the Department is authorized to require or control emissions of air pollutants, including hazardous air pollutants, by using the best available technology.” 35 P.S. § 4006.6(c). Because general permits apply to new or modified air contamination sources, they establish BAT requirements and authorize the construction or modification of a source that meet the BAT requirements established under 25 Pa. Code §§ 127.1 and 127.12(a)(5).