regulating markets for gestational care: comparative ... · india and several of the eighteen u.s....
[…] 6 E.g. SAMPLE GS CONTRACT, http://www.allaboutsurrogacy.com/sample-contracts/

GScontractl.htm (last visited Sep. 16, 2017).7 26 U.S.C. § 104(a) (2015) ("[G]ross income does not include ... the amount of any

damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether aslump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physicalsickness").

2018] 689

Page 6: Regulating Markets for Gestational Care: Comparative ... · India and several of the eighteen U.S. states with unregulated surrogacy markets, I try to understand why the surrogacy

690 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 27:685