regulating jolly roger: the existing and developing law
[…] In so doing, it adopted
the definition of piracy set forth by the Supreme Court in a series of
piracy decisions rendered in the 1820s, near in time to the original
enactment of § 1651.93
These cases, according to the Said Court,
established that, under “the law of nations,” piracy was “robbery or
forcible depredations on the high seas, i.e., sea robbery.”94
contrary to the provisions of any treaty existing between the United States and
the state of which the offender is a citizen or subject, when by such treaty such
acts are declared to be piracy, is a pirate...”). 88
18 U.S.C. § 1655 (1948) (“Whoever, being a seaman, lays violent hands upon
his commander, to hinder and prevent his fighting in defense of his vessel or the
goods intrusted to him, is a pirate...”). 89
18 U.S.C. § 1661 (1948) (“Whoever, being engaged in any piratical cruise or
enterprise, or being of the crew of any piratical vessel, lands from such vessel
and commits robbery on shore, is a pirate...”). 90
United States v. Said, 757 F. Supp. 2d 554, 556-57 (E.D. Va. 2010), vacated,