regulating jolly roger: the existing and developing law
[…] international conventions and the criminal codes of coastal States.
A. Twentieth Century International Conventions
As with the term “pirate ship,” the 1958 High Seas Convention
was the first multi-lateral international convention to set forth a more
precise definition of “piracy” to be adopted and applied by member
States. Article 15 of the Convention provides the following:
60 Ryan Kelly, UNCLOS, But No Cigar: Overcoming Obstacles to the Prosecution
of Maritime Piracy, 95 MINN. L. REV. 2285, 2288 (2011); TALTY; supra note
10, at 36; WOODARD, supra note 1, at 2. 61
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (1948) (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the
crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into
or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”). 62
See, e.g., 1958 Convention on the High Seas, supra note 23, at 5; UNCLOS,
supra note 20, at 60-61.
2014 Regulating Jolly Roger 111
Piracy consists of any of the following acts:
(1) Any illegal acts of violence, detention or any act of
depredation,[63]