regulating bitcoin and block chain derivativesaboutcftc/documents/file/gmac_100914_bitcoin.pdf · 1...
[…] 46 CFTC v. Erskine, et al., 513 F.3d 309, 322-23 (6th Cir. 2008). 47 Id. at 322. 48 Id. at 321. 49 Id. at 325-326. 50 Id. at 322. 51 Zelener, 373 F.3d at 865; Erskine, 513 F.3d at 322. 52 Hull, supra note 4, at 149. 53 7 U.S.C. 1a(25). 54 Further Definition of “Swap,” “Security-Based Swap,” and “Security-Based Swap

Agreement”; Mixed Swaps; Security-Based Swap Agreement Recordkeeping;, 77 Fed. Reg. 48,208 (August 13, 2012). Under the CEA, forward contracts (for nonfinancial commodities) are excluded from the definition of “swap.” CEA section 1a(47)(B)(ii), 7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(B)(ii) (excluding from the definition of swap “any sale of a nonfinancial commodity or security for deferred shipment or delivery, so long as the transaction is intended to be physically settled”).

55 CEA Section 2(h)(1)(A). The CFTC, either upon application by a clearinghouse or on its own initiative, may require a category of swaps to be cleared. CEA 2(h)(2).

56 CEA Section 2(h)(8). See also Core Principles and Other Requirements for Swap