regulating bitcoin and block chain derivativesaboutcftc/documents/file/gmac_100914_bitcoin.pdf · 1...
[…] Page 21: Regulating Bitcoin and Block Chain Derivativesaboutcftc/documents/file/gmac_100914_bitcoin.pdf · 1 Regulating Bitcoin and Block Chain Derivatives by Houman B. Shadab Professor of

21

forwards-aka-currency-or-fx-forwards-as-swaps-the-halftime-report-mutual-funds-hedge-funds-etfs-and-fund-advisers-this-is-important/.

73 7 U.S.C. § 1a(47)(B)(ii). 74 See 17 CFR 50.50(c)(i)(F) (recognizing that “a swap is used to hedge or mitigate

commercial risk if” such swap reduces “risks in the conduct and management of a commercial enterprise” from “[a]ny fluctuation in interest, currency, or foreign exchange rate exposures arising from a person's current or anticipated assets or liabilities”).

75 Hull, supra note 4, at 6. 76 CEA Section 1a(47)(A)(i), 7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(A)(i). The definition of “swap” excludes

options on futures (which must be traded on a designated contract market). CEA section 1a(47)(B)(i), 7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(B)(i).