region 1 aquaculture general permit fact sheet and ... · a caap facility, as defined at 40 cfr...
[…] phosphorus. Consequently, the State of Vermont established a phosphorus TMDL for Lake Champlain
in September 2002 to reduce and prevent blooms of aquatic plant growth caused by excessive
phosphorus loading. The Lake Champlain phosphorus TMDL included a wasteload allocation for the
Pittsford National Fish Hatchery of no more than 1,523 pounds per year. Consistent with the individual
permit, the Draft AQUAGP includes a total phosphorus limit of 1,523 pounds per year based on the
TMDL.
In addition, Vermont State law at 10 V.S.A. § 1266a (“Discharges of Phosphorus”) requires that “[n]o
person directly discharging into the drainage basins of Lake Champlain or Lake Memphremagog shall
discharge any waste that contains a phosphorus concentration in excess of 0.80 milligrams per liter on a
monthly average basis.” Therefore, in addition to the annual mass load effluent limitation required by
the TMDL, the Draft AQUAGP includes a monthly average concentration limit for phosphorus of
0.80 mg/L for discharges into the Lake Champlain drainage basin, which includes the Pittsford National
Fish Hatchery.