regents of the university of california v. bakkelandmarkcases.c-span.org/pdf/regents of the univ. of...
[…] increase minority enrollment.
[Footnote 15]
See, e.g., 110 Cong.Rec. 5255 (1964) (remarks of Sen. Case).
[Footnote 16]
E.g., Bossier Parish School Board v. Lemon, 370 F.2d 847, 851-852 (CA5), cert. denied, 388
U.S. 911 (1967); Natonbah v. Board of Education, 355 F.Supp. 716, 724 (NM 1973); cf. Lloyd v.
Regional Transportation Authority, 548 F.2d 1277, 1284-1287 (CA7 1977) (Title V of
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 790 et seq. (1976 ed.)); Piascik v. Cleveland Museum of
Art, 426 F.Supp. 779, 780 n. 1 (ND Ohio 1976) (Title IX of Education Amendments of 1972, 20
U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. (1976 ed.)).
[Footnote 17]
Section 602, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1, reads as follows:
"Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance
to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or
guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 2000d of this title with
respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability
which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the
financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken.