reforming the immigrant investor program of the immigration ......not changed. immigration policy...
[…] Simon) (noting that many of the criteria for immigration to the UnitedStates under the old law are economic and suggesting there was nothingwrong with imposing economic criteria in the Program); 135 CONG. REC.S7771 (daily ed. July 12, 1989) (statement of Sen. Kennedy) ("We are talkingabout new jobs."); 135 CONG. REC. S7770 (daily ed. July 12, 1989) (statementof Sen. Gramm) ("If people have been successful in business . . . they thenhave a right to come here and to practice that business.").

28 See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(iii) (Supp. V 1993); S. REP. No. 55, 101stCong., 1st Sess. 22 (1989).

29 See 135 CONG. REC. S7775 (daily ed. July 12, 1989) (noting that theBumpers Amendment was defeated by a vote of 43-56, with one abstention).

30 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5) (Supp. V 1993).31 I&32 1d.

3 I& A "rural area" is defined as "any area other than an area withina metropolitan statistical area or within the outer boundary of any city ortown having a population of 20,000 or more (based on the most recentdecennial census of the United States)." 8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5)(B)(iii) (Supp.V 1993). The attorney general may raise the amount of investment requiredin non-rural areas of high employment to up to $3 million, though this hasnot yet been done. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(C)(iii) (Supp. V 1993).