reform of the new drug approval process
[…] 46. See Weimer, supra note 42, at 240. 47. See Henry, supra note 9, at 61 8. 48. See id. 49. 21 C.F.R. §312.20(1996). 50. Id. The criteria for approval of an IND are listed in 21 C.F.R. §§ 312.40, 312.50,

312.56. 51. Id. § 312.40(c). 52. Id. § 312.35(a). 53. See Cooper, supra note 1, at 330. 54. 21 C.F.R. § 312.40(b)(l) states, "An IND goes into effect: Thirty days after FDA

receives the IND, unless FDA notifies the sponsor that the investigations described in the HMD are subject to a clinical hold . . . ." Id.