red thread or slender reed: deconstructing prof. … · \\server05\productn\b\bfh\14-1\bfh105.txt...
[…] Such payments can, therefore, have substantial coercive effects; indeed, it is

120 22 C.F.R. § 96.40(a) (2006):

The agency or person provides to all applicants, prior to applica-tion, a written schedule of expected total fees and estimated ex-penses and an explanation of the conditions under which fees orexpenses may be charged, waived, reduced, or refunded and ofwhen and how the fees and expenses must be paid).

121 22 C.F.R. § 96.39(3)(d) (2006) (providing that agencies can do so only wherethe waiver complies with State law, but no state outlaws them).122 22 C.F.R. § 96.40(b)(3) (2006) (requiring agency to disclose only the “total feesand estimated expenses for all adoption services that will be provided in the Con-vention country”).123 42 U.S.C. § 14944 (2000).124 22 C.F.R. § 96.36 (2006).125 Id.126 See, e.g.