recreational trails program interim guidance · transportation efficiency act of 1991 (istea) and...
[…] Page 74: Recreational Trails Program Interim Guidance · Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (ISTEA) and amended by the National Highway System (NHS) Designation Act of 1995. TEA-21 eliminated

Interim Recreational Trails Program Guidance Rev 1 August 1999

27 Federal-aid highways include the National Highway System (which includes Interstate highways), and all roadsfunctionally classified as principal arterials, minor arterials, urban collectors, and rural major collectors.28 Section 4(f) is codified in 23 U.S.C. 138 and 49 U.S.C. 303 with some variations in the language. As codified in 23U.S.C. 138: “...the Secretary shall not approve any program or project (other than any project for a park road or park-way under section 204 of this title) which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park, recreationarea, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge...unless (1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of such land,and (2) such program includes all possible planning to minimize harm...”. Section 4(f) was intended to protect publicparks and recreation areas from becoming prime locations for highway projects, and did not anticipate programs suchas the Recreational Trails Program that were intended to benefit the park or recreation area.