records retention: what to keep and how to save
[…] During discovery, the legislative defendants refused to produce certain requested documents, predominantly e-mails, created in consultation with outside counsel hired by the Speaker of the House, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the chairs of the redistricting committees in their official capacities. The trial court held that the legislative confidentiality statute waives any attorney-client privilege that may attach to redistricting-related documents and ordered the disclosure of the documents. G.S. 120-133, part of the legislative confidentiality law provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts are no longer confidential and become public records upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law. Present and former legislative employees may be required to disclose information otherwise protected by G.S. 120-132 concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law."

For purposes of legislative confidentiality, G.S. 120-129 defines “Legislative employee” to include “consultants and counsel to members and committees of either

5 Letter from Franklin Freeman, Chair, E-mail Records Review Panel to Governor Easley. May 20, 2008.

6 Id.