records retention: what to keep and how to save
[…] These privileges are common law rights available to legislators and legislative staff independent of the legislative confidentiality recognized by the legislative confidentiality law. Further, since it was codified in 1983, G.S. 120-133 has been construed by the General Assembly and the Attorney General’s Office as not waiving the attorney-client privilege and such a long-standing construction is entitled to “great weight.” The plaintiff-appellees argue that the plain meaning of G.S. 120-133 requires the disclosure of all documents related to redistricting, emphasizing the broad language used (“notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests . . . are no longer confidential”).