recordingelectronictlta2005 11 22 05€¦ · nebraska section 23-1517.02; north dakota century code...
[…] St. Section

By James L. Gosdin, Copyright reserved RECORDING AND ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS

TLTA Institute -8- December 1, 2005 San Antonio, TX

IT IS FILED FOR RECORD IN THE PUBLIC RECORDS: YOUR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER OR YOUR DRIVER'S LICENSE NUMBER.

The notice is not required on a deed or deed of trust that contains neither the social security number or driver’s license number. The county clerk may not reject an instrument that fails to contain this required notice. The validity of an instrument is not affected by the failure to contain the notice. All instruments described in Section 11.008, Property Code are subject to inspection by the public. Subsection (g) states that “Unless this section is cited in a law enacted after September 1, 2003, this section is the exclusive law governing the confidentiality of personal information contained in the real property or official public records or the equivalent of the real property or official public records of a county.” Amended Section 191.007, Local Government Code, provides that the failure to have the legal heading at the top of the first page does not result in a increase in filing fees, if the instrument complies with §11.008, Property Code.