recordingelectronictlta2005 11 22 05€¦ · nebraska section 23-1517.02; north dakota century code...
[…] TLTA Institute -55- December 1, 2005 San Antonio, TX

interest", or such as when the deed from the administrator's sale (or other representative's sale) appears to be in the nature of a quitclaim, if it appears that the purpose was to sell and buy the land itself, not a mere chance at title, although the deed may have conveyed "all the right, title and interest of the estate".471 The omission of a covenant of warranty, while not preventing bona fide purchaser status, may be a circumstance to be considered the issue of whether the grantees purchased in good faith or with knowledge.472 Section 34.21(j) of the Tax Code also provides: “ (j) A quitclaim deed to an owner redeeming property under this section is not notice of an unrecorded instrument. The grantee of a quitclaim deed and a successor or assign of the grantee may be a bona fide purchaser in good faith for value under recording laws.”

9.1.10 DATE THAT ONE IS A BONA FIDE PURCHASER

The date to determine when a person is a bona fide purchaser is the delivery date of the deed, which is presumed to be the date of execution of the deed and not the date of acknowledgement of the deed.473

9.1.11 RECORDING BY BONA FIDE PURCHASER