reconciliation between the united states and...
[…] Id.

    79 Admission Act of March 18, 1959, Pub. L. No. 86-3, 73 Stat. 4 [hereinafter Admission Act].

    80 See MacKenzie, Ceded Lands Trust, supra note 31, at 26, 28. In 1964, “the federal government retained title to 373,719.58 acres and leased an additional 30,176.18 acres” of ceded lands. Id. at 28. “The exact number of acres of ceded lands currently under federal control is unknown. Various federal government documents give conflicting figures.” Id. at 30.

    81 Admission Act, supra note 79, § 5(f). Ceded lands received by the State of Hawai`i “shall be held by said State as a public trust for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended [Act July 9, 1921, ch 42, 42 Stat. 108, as amended], for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible for the making of public improvements, and for the provision of lands for public use.” Id.

    82 See Murakami, supra note 77, at 49. 83 See Melody K. MacKenzie, Historical Background, in HANDBOOK, supra note 31,

    at 3, 19.

  • Reconciliation 485