reconciliation at a crossroads · 2016. 6. 11. · hawaii advisory committee to the u.s. commission...
[…] Pacific Elec. Contrac-tors Ass’n, 809 F.2d 626, 630 (9th Cir. 1987). After the (mov-ing) party who is seeking the motion for summary judgment has met its burden of proving there is no issue of material fact in the case, “the non-moving party must show that there are ‘genuine factual issues that properly can be resolved only by a finder of fact because they may reasonably be in favor of either party.’ ” California Architectural Bldg. Prod. v. Fran-ciscan Ceramics, 818 F.2d 1466, 1468 (9th Cir. 1987) (quot-ing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242 (1986)). 268 HAW. CONST. art XII, § 5. This section establishes the Office of Hawaiian Affairs. 269 HAW. REV. STAT. § 13D-1 (2000). “The board of trustees shall be composed of nine members elected at-large by quali-fied voters in the State who are Hawaiian.” Id. 270 Rice, 963 F. Supp. at 1549–50. The defendant noted that Congress has identified Native Hawaiians for rehabilitation and special attention. Id.