recommended for full-text publication file name: … · mother following a referral to a children...
[…] Supreme Court precedent”). In other words, not only must a petitioner show that the state

court’s determination was unreasonable, but he may not draw upon any extrarecord evidence to

make his argument. See Pinholster, 563 U.S. at 185. When assessing whether a petitioner has

met this burden, it is important to keep in mind “that a state-court factual determination is not

unreasonable merely because the federal habeas court would have reached a different conclusion

in the first instance.” Titlow, 571 U.S. 18 (quoting Wood, 558 U.S. at 301).

6O.R.C. § 2945.37(G) states:

A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a

preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the

defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the

defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent

to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.

Ibid. (emphasis added).

7We say “at minimum” because the Supreme Court has yet to clarify the relationship between 28 U.S.C.

§§ 2254(d)(2) and 2254(e)(1), see Titlow, 571 U.S. at 18, and, thus, Carter’s competency challenge may also be