recommended for full-text publication file name: … · 2017. 5. 10. · no. 16-5244 appeal from...
[…] was entitled while on military leave. Section 4318 of USERRA requires employers to make

pension contributions to employees serving in the military to ensure they receive the same

benefits as if they had been continuously employed. See 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2). When the rate

of contribution is “not reasonably certain,” such as for employees who earn overtime pay or

commissions, USERRA establishes a 12-month look-back rule to estimate “the employee’s

compensation during the period of service” to determine the appropriate amount of

pension contribution. Id. § 4318(b). The rule requires that the employer calculate compensation

during a period of military leave based on the “employee’s average rate of compensation during

the 12-month period immediately preceding” military service. Id. § 4318(b)(3).

The district court determined that Savage had failed to explain the basis for his alternate

calculations of the appropriate amount of pension contributions, and why his calculations

complied with USERRA but FedEx’s did not.