recent nepa cases (2017) p.e. hudson, esq. counsel ... · no. 16-16605, 2017 wl 6146939 (9th cir....
[…] The record thus
demonstrates that Interior fully acknowledged and considered the Counties' concerns regarding the withdrawal,
even though it chose in the end to proceed. FLPMA and NEPA require no more. In particular, the consent of state
and local governments to a withdrawal is in no way required — and with good reason, as regional environmental
threats must always be balanced against the economic gains the local governments could reap if no federal action
were taken. NEPA does not confer veto power on potentially affected state or local governments, each with its
own economic interests.
40
Finally, Appellants propose that Interior did not comply with 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d), which requires agencies to
“discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws” and, “[w]here an
inconsistency exists ... describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the plan
or law.” Appellants maintain that the withdrawal is inconsistent with county resolutions opposing the withdrawal.
Those resolutions, however, are not “approved State or local plans or laws.” The final EIS and ROD did consider