recent nepa cases (2017) p.e. hudson, esq. counsel ... · no. 16-16605, 2017 wl 6146939 (9th cir....
[…] WildEarth
argued that BLM's substitution assumption rendered its comparison of the preferred alternative (issuing the
leases) and the no action alternative (not issuing the leases) arbitrary and capricious for two reasons: the
assumption itself lacked support in the administrative record and ignored basic supply and demand principles; and
it ignored readily available tools to measure the market impact of such a large contraction in the nation's coal
supply, which amounts to a failure to acquire the information “essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives.”
40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a) ("If the incomplete information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse
impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not
exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact statement.").
32
WildEarth asserted that BLM's assumption of “replacement” lacks any support in the administrative record and the
court agreed. BLM did not point to any information (other than its own unsupported statements) indicating that