recent nepa cases (2015) lucinda low swartz, esq...
[…] The Ninth Circuit reviewed the CEQ regulations which state that, to comply with NEPA, an agency "must ensure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b). The agency may incorporate publicly available data underlying the EIS by reference. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21. To incorporate underlying data by reference, the agency must cite the source in the EIS and briefly describe the content. Id. A source may be incorporated by reference only if “it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment.” See also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (requiring the agency to “make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the [EIS]”).