recent jurisprudential developments pertaining to the … · on october 8, 2018, prudhomme filed a...
[…] She explained that although it was clear thatPrudhomme had a good faith belief he was Brandon's father, the evidence he presentedwas not enough to prove that he was.

Result: Affirmed.Rationale: Civil Code Article 198 defines the time period within which a putative father must

file an avowal action to establish paternity for purposes of asserting a wrongful death orsurvival claim as: 1) within one year of the child's birth if the child is presumed to be thechild of another man, or 2) no later than one year from the child's death. Additionally,Article 195 provides that "[a] man who marries the mother of a child not filiated toanother man, and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child byauthentic act is presumed to be the father of that child."

Here, the magistrate judge initially determined that the one-year-from-birthdeadline applied to Prudhomme because another man, McGinnis, was presumed to beBrandon's father.