recent jurisprudential developments pertaining to the … · on october 8, 2018, prudhomme filed a...
[…] Income means the actual gross income of aparty, if the party is employed to full capacity. Income also means the potential income ofa party, if the party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed; in such a case, his grossincome shall be determined as set forth in La. R.S. 9:315.11.

Thus, if a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shallbe calculated based on a determination of his or her income earning potential.

An award of child support may be modified if the circumstances of the child or ofeither parent materially change. More specifically, La. R.S. 9:311 further provides that"[a]n award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modificationshows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of theprevious award and the time of the rule for modification of the award.". Because theobligation of child support is "firmly entrenched in our law and is a matter of publicpolicy," child support agreements are generally subject to modification upon a showing ofa change in circumstances regardless of language to the contrary.