recent developments in motor vehicle …. blackburn is a member of the pike county, kentucky, and...
[…] Further, a reasonable jury could properly conclude from Allgeier's evidence, pursuant to KRS 411.184(3), that MV had ratified, authorized, or should have anticipated its driver's conduct.

Next, the Supreme Court held a remand for retrial solely on punitives is not prohibited by statute or the Kentucky Constitution. Such a retrial poses no risk of conflicting or overlapping verdicts. To argue that KRS 411.186(1), in providing that "[i]n any civil action where claims for punitive damages are included, the jury or judge if jury trial has been waived, shall determine concurrently with all other issues presented, whether punitive damages may be assessed" requires a retrial of all claims would lead to "an absurd and unreasonable result."