recent developments in indiana evidenc e law4. 803 n.e.2d 1113 (ind. 2004). 5. id. at 1120. 6. ind....
[…] Page 8: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA EVIDENC E LAW4. 803 N.E.2d 1113 (Ind. 2004). 5. Id. at 1120. 6. IND. EVID. R. 101(c)(2). RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA EVIDENC E LAW J EFF P AP A *

1064 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:1057

57. Id.

58. Id. at 1142.

59. 803 N.E.2d 1190 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).

60. Id. at 1193.

61. Id. at 1194.

62. Id. (quoting Swanson v. State, 666 N.E.2d 397, 398 (Ind. 1996)).

63. 801 N.E.2d 636 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).

64. Id. at 638.

65. Id. at 639. Indiana Code section 34-39-3-1 states that evidence of a final judgment that

“(1) is entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty; and (2) adjudges a person guilty of a crime

punishable by death or imprisonment of more than one (1) year; shall be admissible in a civil

action.” IND. CODE § 34-39-3-1(a)(1) (2004). Rule 803(22) provides that evidence “of a final

judgment entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty (but not upon a plea of nolo contendere),

adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year,