recent developments in ga-sc law developments in ga-sc law.pdf · 2019. 8. 20. · 6/17/2013 6 new...
[…] Speaker: Laura Paris PatonAssociate, Carlock, Copeland & Stair843.266.8226 | [email protected]

Laura’s practice focuses primarily on Construction Litigation and General Liability Litigation. She provides clients with exceptional legal services in the areas of insurance, personal injury, and premises liability defense. She has successfully represented both large and small businesses in slip and fall law suits.

Page 15: Recent Developments in GA-SC Law Developments in GA-SC Law.pdf · 2019. 8. 20. · 6/17/2013 6 NEW GEORGIA LAW REGARDING SETTLEMENT DEMANDS: O.C.G.A. § 9-11-67.1 GL 2 - RECENT DEVELOPMENTS

6/17/2013

15

ALLOCATION OF FAULT IN S.C.

• The Legislature Giveth….• S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-15 (D): a defendant has the

“right to assert that another potential tortfeasor, whether or not a party, contributed to the alleged injury or damages and/or may be liable for any or all of the damages alleged by any other party.”

• The Legislature Taketh Away…• S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-15 (C)(3) provides that, “In

determining the percentage attributable to each defendant, any fault of the plaintiff . . . will be included so that the total of the percentages of fault attributed to the plaintiff and to the defendants must be one hundred percent.”

GL 2 - RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN GA & SC LAW

WHAT THE COURTS ARE DOING…

GL 2 - RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN GA & SC LAW