recent developments in family and matrimonial law
[…] In the instant case, there was no dispute that the6

husband’s right to receive future health insurance benefits from his formeremployer was not subject to divestiture.

The court rejected the husband’s argument that the health insurance benefitswere not an asset because he could not transfer or alienate them, and because thevalue of the benefits was speculative. Although the court agreed that these7

2. 935 N.E.2d 152 (Ind. 2010).

3. Id. at 154.

4. IND. CODE § 31-9-2-98(b)(2) (2011) (defining “property” as “the right to receive pension

or retirement benefits that are not forfeited upon termination of employment or that are vested”).

5. See Bingley, 935 N.E.2d at 155.

6. Id. at 155.

7. Id. at 156-57.

Page 3: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN FAMILY AND MATRIMONIAL LAW

2011] FAMILY AND MATRIMONIAL LAW 1255