recent developments in delaware corporate law...rlf1 16648420v.1 35th annual federal securities...
[…] Following his appointment as chief executive officer, Gorman sought to
appoint a new director to serve in his newly vacant director seat. Thereafter, Gorman filed suit in
the Court of Chancery seeking confirmation that, among other things, Salamone was no longer
the chief executive officer or a director of the Company.
The Court of Chancery held that the amended bylaw was invalid, stating that "Delaware
law does not allow stockholders to remove directly corporate officers through authority
purportedly conferred by a bylaw." The Court of Chancery rejected Gorman's argument that
Section 142(b) of the DGCL (providing that "[o]fficers shall be chosen in such manner . . . as [is]
prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors") and Section 142(e) of the
DGCL (providing that "[a]ny vacancy occurring in any office . . . shall be filled as the bylaws
provide") permitted the adoption of a bylaw that would allow stockholders to remove and replace
officers.