recent developments in delaware corporate law...rlf1 16648420v.1 35th annual federal securities...
[…] Following his appointment as chief executive officer, Gorman sought to

appoint a new director to serve in his newly vacant director seat. Thereafter, Gorman filed suit in

the Court of Chancery seeking confirmation that, among other things, Salamone was no longer

the chief executive officer or a director of the Company.

The Court of Chancery held that the amended bylaw was invalid, stating that "Delaware

law does not allow stockholders to remove directly corporate officers through authority

purportedly conferred by a bylaw." The Court of Chancery rejected Gorman's argument that

Section 142(b) of the DGCL (providing that "[o]fficers shall be chosen in such manner . . . as [is]

prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors") and Section 142(e) of the

DGCL (providing that "[a]ny vacancy occurring in any office . . . shall be filled as the bylaws

provide") permitted the adoption of a bylaw that would allow stockholders to remove and replace

officers.