recent applications of united states laws to conserve
[…] Besides the fact that whaling ispermitted by the "research whaling" provision, as discussed infra note 12, Norway andIceland, former States Parties to the ICRW, have left the IWC. Therefore they are nolonger legally bound by the Convention or the Commission's allocation schedule, andhave resumed commercial whaling. Id.

12. ICRW, supra note 7, at art. VIII. "[A]ny Contracting Government may grantto any of its nationals a special permit authorizing that national to kill, take, and treatwhales for purposes of scientific research ... " Id.

13. 22 U.S.C. § 1978 (1994).14. 22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(2) (1994). "Certification" refers to the action the

Secretary of Commerce takes in notifying the President that "nationals of a foreigncountry, directly or indirectly, are engaging in trade or taking which diminishes theeffectiveness of any international program for endangered or threatened species." Id.

15. Steve Charnovitz, Environmental Trade Sanctions and the GATT: An Analysisof the Pelly Amendment on Foreign Environmental Practices, 9 AM. U.J. INr'L L. &POL'Y, 751, 758-759 (1994). Originally, the Pelly Amendment applied only tointernational fishery conservation programs.