recent applications of united states laws to conserve
[…] The driftnet activities cited in this case took place in waters of theMediterranean-deemed high seas. However, the locations referred to inthe case were within 30 miles of various Mediterranean States' coasts.But for the restraint of larger Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) claims,

first step. Based upon the initial response, we are confident that we can workout an agreement to take the necessary steps to end use of the banned driftnetsby Italian fishermen."

Id.174. 16 U.S.C. § 1826a(b)(3)(A) (1994). "The President ... if the consultations

... are not satisfactorily concluded within ninety days, shall direct the Secretary of theTreasury to [impose trade sanctions]." Id. (emphasis added).