received by second district court of appeallargest state community reinvestment coalition in the...
[…] expungement under California Penal Code Section 1203.4. See People v.

Chandler, 203 Cal. App. 3d 782, 789 (1988) (denying a Section 1203.4

petition for dismissal because petitioner did not pay his court-ordered

restitution). Amici have encountered widespread judicial reluctance to grant

discretionary Section 1203.4 petitions in cases where there are any

outstanding fines or fees. Many judges fail to consider a defendants’ ability

to pay. This results in qualified candidates being denied expungements or

19See Pen. Code § 1203.4 (he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted); Labor Code § 432.7 (“no employer may utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment, …a conviction that has been judicially dismissed…, including, but not limited to, Sections 1203.4); California Investigative Consumer Reporting Agencies Act (ICRAA) (restricting a background check reporting agency from reporting convictions that have been judicially expunged).