received, 11/13/2017 05:08:27 pm, clerk, supreme … to fla. stat. §90.202(5), petitioners request...
[…] locally elected district school boards of the authority conferred upon them in violation of Article IX,

§ 4(b) of the Florida Constitution.

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION: TITLE I

(Violation of Article IX, § 4 of the Florida Constitution)

103. The allegations in Paragraphs 1-44 are incorporated herein by reference.

Page 424: RECEIVED, 11/13/2017 05:08:27 PM, Clerk, Supreme … to Fla. Stat. §90.202(5), Petitioners request this Court to take judicial notice of the Journals of the Florida House of Representatives

21

104. HB 7069 amends § 1011.69(5), Fla. Stat. (2016) to mandate that the school boards

“shall provide” Title I funding to “all eligible schools . . . , including a charter school.”

105. HB 7069 provides that “eligible schools may not exceed the threshold established by

a school district for the 2016-2017 school year or the statewide percentage of economically

disadvantaged students, as determined annually.” § 1011.69(5), Fla. Stat. (2017).

106. According to the Department, the current statewide percentage of economically

disadvantaged students is 63 percent.

107. HB 7069 only allows district school boards to withhold Title I funds from “eligible

schools” for a narrow list of specified purposes.