rebecca noblin jeremy c. lieb earthjustice 441 …...case no. 3:20-cv-00206-tmb 4 court within 60...
[…] National Audubon Society et al. v. Bernhardt et al.,
Case No. 3:20-cv-00206-TMB 10
26. NEPA requires that federal agencies prepare a “detailed statement”
regarding all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). This statement, known as an EIS, must, among
other things: rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives;
analyze all direct, indirect, and cumulative environmental impacts; and include a
discussion of the means to mitigate adverse environmental impacts. 40 C.F.R. §§
1502.14, 1502.16.
27. Direct effects include those that “are caused by the action and occur at the
same time and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects include effects that “are
caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still
reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). Cumulative effects are “the impact on the
environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other
past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency