rebalancing at resale: redigi, royalties, and the digital secondary
[…] 54 MAI Sys. Corp. v. Peak Computer, Inc., 991 F.2d 511, 518-19 (9th Cir. 1993), cert. dismissed, 510 U.S. 1033 (1994).

55 Joseph P. Liu, Owning Digital Copies: Copyright Law and the Incidents of Copy Ownership, 42 WM. & MARY L. REV. 1245, 1261 (2001) (quoting WHITE PAPER, supra note 52, at 17, 64, 211-20). Indeed, Professor Liu has criticized “the Clinton administration’s wholesale adoption of the MAI decision as settled law.” Id.

56 Id. at 1261-62. Section 117(c) provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner or lessee of a machine to make or authorize the making of a copy of a computer program if such copy is made solely by virtue of the activation of a machine that lawfully contains an authorized copy of the computer program, for purposes only of maintenance or repair . . . .

17 U.S.C. § 117(c) (2012); see also Kupferschmid, supra note 26, at 843-44 (arguing that the broadness of § 117 indicates that Congress believes copies created in RAM are sufficiently fixed to be infringing).