real property taxation proposal final - nj.gov · pursuant to the administrative procedure act,...
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.66, to emphasize the importance of maintaining and operating the

property for public benefit in addition to keeping it open for public use.

N.J.A.C. 7:35-1.4(a)4 is proposed for amendment to add the words “if any”

regarding fees for entrance onto or use of the property to reflect that there are situations

where there are no fees. The word “real” is proposed to be removed as unnecessary.

Also, the phrase “fees consistent with the cost of maintenance or improvement of the

property” is proposed to be replaced with “and reasonable,” which is consistent with

N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.66 which states, in part, that “The Commissioner may authorize that

reasonable charges may be made for entrance onto or use of such real property.” There

may be several ways that the Commissioner can determine whether or not fees are

reasonable; consistency with cost of maintenance or improvement of the property may be

one of them. The proposed wording change provides applicants more latitude in