real property tax duties of the - kentucky...this manual has been prepared by the office of property...
[…] sent to the third party purchaser. The lien release and supporting documents are filed
without a fee. The county clerk shall return the lien release document to the taxpayer and
provide a copy to the third party purchaser.
On occasion, a refund of a certificate of delinquency that has been assigned by the
original third party purchaser to another purchaser will need to be made. When this
situation arises, it is the position of the Department of Revenue that the refund can be
issued directly to the assignee. This is based upon language contained in KRS 134.490
(6) that allows “…any person to whom a third-party purchaser transfers or assigns a
certificate of delinquency shall be considered a third-party purchaser under this chapter”.
A copy of the memorandum that was sent to all county clerks addressing this issue is
included in the Appendix of this manual.
If a refund request made under KRS 134.551 is denied by the county clerk, the third party
purchaser may appeal the decision to the Kentucky Claims Commission.