real property tax duties of the - kentucky...this manual has been prepared by the office of property...
[…] OAG 12-002
February 29, 2012
Subject: Fee of county clerk for third-party assignment of certificate
of delinquency
Requested by: Bobbie Holsclaw
Jefferson County Clerk
Written by: James M. Herrick
Assistant Attorney General
Syllabus: The proper fee of the county clerk for recording a
reassignment of a certificate of delinquency from a third-
party purchaser to a subsequent purchaser is the general
fee of $12.00 provided in KRS 64.012(1)(a).
Statutes construed: KRS 64.012, KRS 134.126
GAG's cited: OAG 72-152, OAG 79-313, OAG 82-432, OAG 84-197, OAG
84-260
Opinion of the Attorney General
KRS 134.010(1) defines a certificate of delinquency as "a tax claim on
real property for taxes that [r]emains unpaid" three months and fifteen days
after the due date and "[h]as been filed with the county clerk pursuant to
KRS 134.122." Pursuant to KRS 134.128, the county clerk may sell certificates
of delinquency to third-party purchasers, who may then assign the certificates
to others under KRS 134.126(7). The clerk is to record the initial assignment
to the third-party purchaser pursuant to KRS 134.126(5)(b). Subsequent