reading release: how to extinguish a solidary …
[…] not “release.”94 Note, remission applies properly when the debtor

is in default and the creditor may accordingly enforce the

obligation of the surety. But “remission” does not seem to fit if

the debtor has not yet defaulted. If that is so, the creditor may

not pursue the surety for payment. And hence to remit the debt

of the surety also sounds awkward because the surety is not yet,

in fact, a debtor of an enforceable obligation but only the debtor of

a conditional obligation: the surety’s debt may only be enforced if

the suspensive condition of the debtor’s default occurs.95

Still further, article 1892 states: “Remission of debt granted

to one surety releases the other sureties only to the extent of the

contribution the other sureties might have recovered from the

surety to whom the remission was granted.”96 Here again,

instead of “release,” the reader would expect to read “remission of

debt.”97 On the other hand, the effect on the sureties not directly

remitted would be incidental; it is simply the effect of the action

with regard to the surety whose debt the creditor remits.

In the final paragraph of article 1892, we read: “If the obligee

grants a remission of debt to a surety in return for an advantage,

that advantage will be imputed to the debt, unless the surety and

the obligee agree otherwise.”98 Here, the text of the Civil Code

93. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1892 (2018).

94. LA. CIV. CODE art. 2205 (1870).

95. Comment (c) to article 1892 refers to the liability of the surety as contingent.

This is the term that would be used in financial accounting, so it is not incorrect. LA.