fourth appellate district athens county state … · fourth appellate district athens county ......
[…] arrest and we conclude that the trial court did not err by overruling appellant’s motion to suppress

evidence.

III

ALCOHOL TEST RESULT

ATHENS, 14CA1

17

{¶ 38} R.C. 4511.19(D)(1)(b)1 allows a trial court to admit the results of a chemical

analysis to show the alcohol concentration contained in a defendant’s bodily substance.

Cincinnati v. Ilg, 141 Ohio St.3d 22, 2014-Ohio-4258, 21 N.E.3d 278, ¶21(2014). The statute

further specifies that the director of ODH shall approve methods for analyzing bodily substances.

Id. R.C. 3701.143 likewise provides that the ODH

“shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol * * * in the person’s whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses.”

{¶ 39} Pursuant to this authority, ODH promulgated Ohio Adm. Code 3701-53-03, which

approves gas chromatography as a technique or method for analyzing the alcohol content contained

in a person’s blood, urine, or other bodily substance.

{¶ 40} Ohio Adm.