reaching for justice: an analysis of self-help ......self-help prosecution occurs when a citizen, or...
[…] However, if the prose-cutor disapproved on policy grounds, the question on review is whetherthe prosecutor abused his discretion.86 Although this appears to be areasonable way to check prosecutorial discretion, prosecutors couldconceivably evade strict court review simply by making charging deci-sions based on policy reasons.87

Furthermore, Colorado statute section 16-5-209 states in part:

The judge of a court having jurisdiction of the alleged offense, upon affida-vit filed with the judge alleging the commission of a crime and the unjusti-fied refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute any person for thecrime, may require the prosecuting attorney to appear before the judge andexplain the refusal. If after that proceeding, . . . the judge finds that therefusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute was arbitrary or capriciousand without reasonable excuse, the judge may order the prosecuting attor-ney to file an information and prosecute the case or may appoint a specialprosecutor to do so.88

There is a presumption that the prosecutor acted appropriately, sothe party or individual challenging the district attorney’s charging de-cision has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence thatthe prosecutor’s decision was “arbitrary or capricious and without rea-sonable excuse.”89 The Supreme Court of Colorado referred to the

83 Miller, supra n. 39, at 8.84 Pa. R. Crim. P. 506 (a)–(b) (2002). See Commonwealth v. Benz, 565 A.2d 764 (Pa.