reaching for justice: an analysis of self-help ......self-help prosecution occurs when a citizen, or...
[…] V. THE DOWNSIDE TO SELF-HELP PROSECUTION

A. Criticism of Private Prosecution

Not surprisingly, there are many staunch advocates ofprosecutorial discretion. Accordingly, it is said that private prosecutionpresents a “danger of the vindictive use of the criminal law process.”129

Critics of private prosecution argue that victims may abuse the availa-bility of this method by bringing malicious and unfounded prosecu-tions.130 However, as demonstrated by a Tennessee statute which

126 Often only animal welfare societies and their agents may initiate prosecutions.See e.g. Wis. Stat. § 173.07(4m) (1999) (applies only to humane officers); Pa. Stat. Ann.tit. 18 § 5511(i) (West 2000) (applies only to “an agent of any society or association forthe prevention of cruelty to animals”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1110 (2001) (applies onlyto “an agent of any society which is formed or incorporated for the prevention of crueltyto animals”).

127 NJ Commission, supra n. 21, at 8.128 See supra Section IV(D)–(E).129 ABA Standard, Prosecution Function and Defense Function 20 (3d ed. 1993).130 See Josephine Gittler, Expanding the Role of the Victim in a Criminal Action: An

Overview of Issues and Problems, 11 Pepp.