reaching for justice: an analysis of self-help ......self-help prosecution occurs when a citizen, or...
[…] 98 See e.g. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2939.10 (Anderson 2000) (only prosecuting attor-ney or assistant prosecuting attorney may appear before the grand jury).

99 State ex rel. Miller v. Smith, 285 S.E. 2d 500 (W. Va. 1981); W. Va. Const. art. III,§ 17 states “[t]he courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury doneto him, in his person, property, or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law;and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”

100 Id. at 504–05.101 40 A.2d 319 (Md. 1944).102 Id., at 322.103 State v. Stewart, 14 So. 143 (La. 1893).104 King v. Second Natl. Bank & Trust Co., 173 So. 498 (Ala. 1937).105 Hott v. Yarborough, 245 S.W. 676 (Tex. 1922).106 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-12-104 (1997).