re: proposed revisions to prohibitions and restrictions on ... · implementing section 13 of the...
[…] The Agencies should go further and exclude all registered investment companies from the definition of banking entity.

Definitions – Banking Entity / Control

The Final Rule defines “banking entity” as including an insured depository institution (“IDI”), a company that controls an IDI or that is treated as a bank holding company, and their respective subsidiaries and affiliates. The term “affiliate,” in turn, is defined, consistent with section 2(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (“BHC Act”), as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.” Under the BHC Act, a company is presumed to “control” another company where (i) a company owns, controls, or has the power to vote 25% or more of any class of voting securities, (ii) controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the company, or (iii) the