re: notice of intent to sue united states steel corporation for … · 2020. 1. 30. · air council...
[…] § 302.4, Tbl. 302.4.

    Under CERCLA section 103(f), the typical reporting requirements do not apply to “a

    continuous release, stable in quantity and rate,” provided the person in charge makes certain

    other notifications.13 42 U.S.C. § 9603(f). EPA’s regulations under CERCLA define

    “continuous release” as “[a] release that occurs without interruption or abatement or that is

    routine, anticipated, and intermittent and incidental to normal operations or treatment processes.”

    40 C.F.R. § 302.8(b). “Stable in quantity and rate” is defined as “a release that is predictable and

    regular in amount and rate of emission.” Id.

    Under section 310 of CERCLA, “any person may commence a civil action on his own

    behalf . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation,

    13 Once the person in charge establishes “sound basis” for qualifying the release for continuous