re: docket no. fda-2016-n-1149; manufacturer communications … · 2017-04-21 · fda-approved or...
[…] In a similar vein, AdvaMed is pleased FDA has decided to reconsider and further delay the

implementation of the final rule proposed in its January 9, 2017 notice of final rulemaking (82

Fed. Reg. 2193, delayed at 82 FR 9501 on February 7, 2017), which revised the definition of

“intended uses” in 21 C.F.R. § 801.4. The final rule adopted a significantly different definition

than initially described by the Agency in the proposed rule on September 25, 2015 (80 FR

57756). More specifically, the proposed rule would have deleted from the definition of

“intended uses” currently in 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 the following: “But if a manufacturer knows, or

has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate

commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he

offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such

other uses to which the article is to be put.” By contrast, the final rule replaces that statement

with the following: “And if the totality of the evidence establishes that a manufacturer

objectively intends that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for