re: case no. u-18239 – in the matter, on the commission’s
[…] rte0817-dfr 16

Q. Are there other arguments that parties have made regarding the length of the capacity 1

charge term in this case? 2

A. Mr. Stocking, on page 5, line 15, of his testimony, argues that Consumers Energy’s 3

proposed 30-year capacity charge term “conflicts with Act 341 because the statute states 4

that a charge shall not be assessed when an AES can demonstrate that it meets its 5

capacity obligations?” 6

Q. Do you believe Mr. Stocking’s interpretation of the statute is correct? 7

A. No. The section of Act 341 referenced by Mr. Stocking (MCL 460.6w(6)) provides, in 8

relevant part, that “a capacity charge shall not be assessed for any portion of capacity 9

obligations for each planning year for which an alternative electric supplier can 10

demonstrate that it can meet is capacity obligations through owned or contractual rights 11

to any resource that the appropriate independent system operator allows to meet the 12

capacity obligation of the electric provider.” This section simply means that if an AES 13

meets resource adequacy requirements, the SRM capacity charge will not apply to the 14

AES’s load. It does not limit the Commission’s discretion to determine the term of the 15