rd legal capital, llc; and dersovitz, roni · roni dersovitz respondents' memorandum in...
[…] untimely. Order at 1 (Feb. 23, 2017). The Court further directed that Respondents had until

March 2, 2017 to file a motion pursuant to Rule 322 "explaining why their summary disposition

filing, or a portion thereof, should be subject to a protective order." Id. at 2.

DISCUSSION

Under Rule 322(a), "any person who is the owner, subject or creator of a document

subject to subpoena or which may be introduced as evidence ... may file a motion requesting a

protective order to limit from disclosure to ... the public documents or testimony that contain

confidential information." 17 C.P.R. § 201.322(a). Although documents introduced in a public

hearing are generally presumed to be public, a motion for a protective order shall be granted

"upon a finding that the harm resulting from disclosure would outweigh the benefits of

disclosure." 17 C.F .R. § 201.322(b ).

I. SUMMARY OF DOCUMENTS AT ISSUE1

Respondents seek protection of a limited portion of their summary disposition brief and

two of its exhibits. Respondents seek to redact only those portions of their brief.-Part V .B and