rc11barloon.workshop1
[…] • Both the FTC and the Consumer Bureau have
authority to enforce the Act.
8/3/2019 RC11Barloon.Workshop1
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/rc11barloonworkshop1 4/23
44
Applicability of FCRA
• FCRA focuses principally on two mutually dependent
concepts: CRAs and Consumer Reports.
• A CRA is “any person, which for monetary fees, dues, or
on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages . . . in
the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit
information or other information on consumers for the
purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties.”(15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f)).
• Consumer Reports encompass written, oral or other
communications by a CRA bearing on a consumer’s
“creditworthiness, credit standing, credit capacity,
character, general reputation, personal characteristics ormode of living” that are used, intended to be used, or
collected, to determine a consumer’s eligibility for certain
consumer transactions. (15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)).
8/3/2019 RC11Barloon.Workshop1
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/rc11barloonworkshop1 5/23
55
Uses of Consumer Reports