rawdinv. american board of pediatrics - justice · statutes: title iii of the ... the proper...
[…] 42 U.S.C. 12189 (emphasis added). The term “accessible” is not defined in the
statute.
The Attorney General is charged with issuing regulations to carry out the
provisions of Title III, including Section 309. 42 U.S.C. 12186(b). Pursuant to
that statutory authority, the Department promulgated 28 C.F.R. 36.309, which
addresses “[e]xaminations and courses.” Section 36.309(b)(1)(i) defines the
obligations of testing entities offering examinations:
- 14 -
Any private entity offering an examination covered by this section must assure that * * * [t]he examination is selected and administered so as to best ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with a disability that impairs sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the examination results accurately reflect the individual’s aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the individual’s impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills (except where those skills are the factors that the examination purports to measure).
28 C.F.R. 36.309(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added).
C. The “Best Ensure” Standard Applies To Testing Accommodations Claims
The district court appears to have conflated the “best ensure” standard with
the “reasonableness” standard under 42 U.S.C. 12182. See Rawdin v. American