rational faith: the utility of fairness in copyright · 2017-09-02 · consideration of fairness is...
[…] See Raustiala & Sprigman, supra note 2.

246 In this respect the utilitarian benefits of fairness differ somewhat from the traditional pecuniary incentives of exclusive rights, which are creator specific and thus die with the creator (though the pecuniary benefits continue to accrue to the copyright holder for seventy years after the life of the creator and might encourage the holder to invest in creative work by others). See 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2012) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”). In recognition of this point, the top comment to Raustiala and Sprigman’s piece lamented

Page 45: RATIONAL FAITH: THE UTILITY OF FAIRNESS IN COPYRIGHT · 2017-09-02 · consideration of fairness is faith based, then, it is a rational faith, because empirical evidence shows that