rate reform task force · expediting rate cases, ep 733 (stb served nov. 30, 2017).2 those steps,...
[…] V. Revenue Adequacy

A. Define Long-Term Revenue Adequacy

The Board has been directed by statute to assist rail carriers in attaining revenues that are:

adequate, under honest, economical, and efficient management, for the infrastructure and investment needed to meet the present and future demand for rail services and to cover total operating expenses, including depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business.

49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2). On the basis of this standard, “the Board shall annually determine which rail carriers are earning adequate revenues.” 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(3). The Board meets this statutory requirement in its annual EP 552, Railroad Revenue Adequacy Determination.