rate reform task force · expediting rate cases, ep 733 (stb served nov. 30, 2017).2 those steps,...
[…] Page 44: Rate Reform Task Force · Expediting Rate Cases, EP 733 (STB served Nov. 30, 2017).2 Those steps, however, were modest, and the Task Force’s mission was to build on that work and

RRTF Report and Recommendations April 25, 2019

41

the Board’s competitive access rules, or if a shipper entered into a transportation contract with a connecting railroad. Moreover, § 10705(a)(2)(C) itself permits the agency to direct a short-haul if it concludes “that the proposed through route is needed to provide adequate, and more efficient or economic, transportation.” A finding that a different routing from that offered by the carrier would promote efficient or economic transportation by resulting in greater competition and lower rates would appear to meet the express terms of § 10705, particularly given the robust health of the industry, and the limitation