rangen, inc.’s motion to augment the agency record and request · pdf file ·...
[…] 846; and 382 R_, pp.948-957. The Coalition argued it was entitled to such hearings under Idaho

Code§ 42-1701A, asserting that no administrative hearing had previously been held on those

matters. The Director denied the requests, finding that the Coalition had been afforded hearings

on the issues raised. 382 R., p.757; 382 R., pp.890-89l; and 382 R., p.l040. The Director held

that bearings conducted in 2008 and 2010 constitoted bearings previously afforded to the

Coalition on the matters. ld. This Court holds that the Dire~ior's decision in this respect was

made in violation ofldaho Code§ 42-1701A.

Idaho Code§ 42-1701A provides in patt that "any person aggrieved by any action of the

director, including any decision, determination, order or other action ... who is aggrieved by the

action of the director, and who bas not previously been afforded an opportunity for a hearing on

the matter shali be entitled to a hearing before the director to contest the action." I. C. § 42-

1701A. The plain language of the statute is mandatory, The Director does not specifY the

previous hearings in 2008 and 2010 on which he relies in denying the Coalition's requests for

l1earing. However, the Director likely refers to the hearing held before Hearing Officer