raising capital in indian country - university of oklahoma
[…] 26. See About CNI, CHICKASAW NATION INDUS., http://www.chickasaw.com/cni (last visited Jan. 2, 2016) (finding a portion of Chickasaw Nation Industries’ profits are used “to support Chickasaw citizens through a multitude of programs and services such as education, health care, nutrition services, housing programs, legal services, elder and child care and community support programs”). 27. H.R. REP. NO. 93-907 (1974), as reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2873, 2874, 1974 WL 11451. 28. 26 U.S.C. § 7871(e) (2012) ("[F]or purposes of this section, the term 'essential governmental function' shall not include any function which is not customarily performed by State and local governments with general taxing powers."). 29. Tribal Bonds Financing: The Basics, INTERNAL REVENUE SERV., http://www. irsvideos.gov/Governments/Tribes/TribalBondsFinancingTheBasics (last visited Oct. 2, 2015). 30. Id. 31. Id. 32. Id.