raising capital in indian country - university of oklahoma
[…] new owners obviously means that the ownership percentage of existing owners will be diluted.”). 103. Erik M. Jensen, Taxation and Doing Business in Indian Country, 60 ME. L. REV. 1, 8 (2008) (“The tribes themselves, and their federally chartered corporations, are exempt from federal and state income taxation . . . .”). 104. Airvator, Inc. v. Turtle Mountain Mfg. Co., 329 N.W. 2d 596, 603 (N.D. 1983). 105. Veeder v. Omaha Tribe of Neb., 864 F. Supp. 889, 901 (N.D. Iowa 1994). 106. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 30, § 1902 (West 2015) (proposing the use of Delaware as the state of incorporation because “[e]very domestic or foreign corporation that is not exempt . . . shall annually pay a tax of 8.7 percent on its [federal] taxable income . . . which shall be deemed to be its net income derived from business activities carried on and property located within the State during the income year.”). 107. See BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY, 2014 ANNUAL REPORT (2014), http://www.berkshire hathaway.com/2014ar/2014ar.pdf. 108. See id.

http://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/ailr/vol41/iss1/5

Page 22: Raising Capital in Indian Country - University of Oklahoma

No. 1] COMMENTS 187