railroad commission of texas rate case expenses … · recommendation: the examiner recommends that...
[…] A surcharge is a “rate” under the definition found in TUC Section 101.003(12). As such, the surcharge may be recovered by TSE by billing its customers. It is Commission practice to treat the reimbursed expenses as a reasonable cost of service of the gas utility and to authorize the gas utility to recover the reimbursed rate case expenses in a surcharge to its rates.

TSE claims that it may recover amounts paid to the Cities through a surcharge, under TUC Section 104.051, which requires the Commission to “establish the utility’s overall revenues at an amount that will permit the utility a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on the utility’s invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public in excess of its reasonable and necessary operating expenses.”47 Nonetheless, the Commission’s authority is tempered by Section 104.052, which prohibits the Commission from establishing “a rate that yields more than a fair return on the adjusted value of the invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public.”48 Still, the Commission may