railroad commission of texas rate case expenses … · recommendation: the examiner recommends that...
[…] TSE claims that it may recover amounts paid to the Cities through a surcharge, under TUC Section 104.051, which requires the Commission to “establish the utility’s overall revenues at an amount that will permit the utility a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on the utility’s invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public in excess of its reasonable and necessary operating expenses.”47 Nonetheless, the Commission’s authority is tempered by Section 104.052, which prohibits the Commission from establishing “a rate that yields more than a fair return on the adjusted value of the invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public.”48 Still, the Commission may reasonably consider the amount reimbursed to the Cities to be a reasonable cost of having TSE’s rates set by the Commission.