r e p o r t - congress.gov · of regulation imposed disproportionate burdens on small busi-nesses.3...
[…] (I) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or recordkeeping re-quirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States; or (ii) answers to questions posed to agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States which are to be used for general statistical purposes; and

(B) shall not include a collection of information described under section 3518(c)(1). 44 U.S.C. § 3502(3) (2013).

47 Section 3502(13) defines ‘‘recordkeeping requirement’’ as follows: [A] requirement imposed by or for an agency on persons to maintain specified records, including a requirement to—

(A) retain such records; (B) notify third parties, the Federal Government, or the public of the existence of such records; (C) disclose such records to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public; or (D) report to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public regarding such records[.]

Section 2(f)(3) amends 5 U.S.C. § 601(8), which defines the term ‘‘recordkeeping requirement’’ ‘‘as a requirement imposed by an agency on persons to maintain specified records.’’ Section 2(f)(3) amends the definition to provide that the term has the same mean-ing as set forth in 44 U.S.C. § 3502(13).47