questions presented - children’s hospitals web viewrandall rosenthal, an ... david r. gifford...
[…] PSO…” 42 C.F.R. §3.20 (emphases added). In contrast, RIPSA’s definition of PSWP is written

in a manner that broadens “patient safety event” disclosure.

First, in contrast to Congress’s use of the conjunctive “and” in the PSQIA’s definition of

PSWP, our General Assembly drafted RIPSA’s definition of patient safety work product using

41

Page 48: QUESTIONS PRESENTED - Children’s Hospitals Web viewRandall Rosenthal, an ... David R. Gifford ... “It is generally presumed that the General Assembly intended every word of a statute

the disjunctive “or” in Section 23-17.21-4(h)(1). Specifically, under RIPSA, a report qualifies

as patient safety work product when, “a health care facility or provider prepares [it] for the

purpose of disclosing a patient safety event, or [it] is disclosed, to a patient safety

organization…” R.I. Gen. Laws §23-17.21-4(h)(1). Additionally, RIPSA’s definition of

“patient safety work product” materially differs from the PSQIA in other regards.

Notably, under RIPSA, reports, records, memoranda, analyses, statements, root cause