questions presented - children’s hospitals web viewrandall rosenthal, an ... david r. gifford...
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17.21-4(e).

44

Page 51: QUESTIONS PRESENTED - Children’s Hospitals Web viewRandall Rosenthal, an ... David R. Gifford ... “It is generally presumed that the General Assembly intended every word of a statute

product for the purposes of encouraging a culture of safety and of providing feedback and

assistance to effectively minimize patient risk.” R.I. Gen. Laws §23-17.21-4(e)(4). A decision

that ignores the privilege for PSWP under RIPSA frustrates the legislature’s intent.