questions presented - children’s hospitals web viewrandall rosenthal, an ... david r. gifford...
[…] developed by a provider for reporting to a PSO and are reported to a PSO, which includes
information that is documented as within a patient safety evaluation system for reporting to a
PSO…” 42 C.F.R. §3.20 (emphases added). In contrast, RIPSA’s definition of PSWP is written
in a manner that broadens “patient safety event” disclosure.
First, in contrast to Congress’s use of the conjunctive “and” in the PSQIA’s definition of
PSWP, our General Assembly drafted RIPSA’s definition of patient safety work product using
41
the disjunctive “or” in Section 23-17.21-4(h)(1). Specifically, under RIPSA, a report qualifies
as patient safety work product when, “a health care facility or provider prepares [it] for the
purpose of disclosing a patient safety event, or [it] is disclosed, to a patient safety
organization…” R.I. Gen. Laws §23-17.21-4(h)(1). Additionally, RIPSA’s definition of
“patient safety work product” materially differs from the PSQIA in other regards.
Notably, under RIPSA, reports, records, memoranda, analyses, statements, root cause