questions presented - children’s hospitals web viewrandall rosenthal, an ... david r. gifford...
[…] R23-17.21-PSO §6.2(b)(1)(vi)(emphasis added).

In furtherance of the standardization urged by the Rhode Island PSO Regulations, the format

utilized for the “MERS-TH Event Registration Report” that Respondents characterize as an

“incident report” was designed, not by Newport Hospital or its parent corporation, but in a

standardized format by the Rhode Island Patient Safety Organization and implemented in a

16 If this example were true, Respondents would still need a satisfactory argument to overcome the Hospital’s assertion of privilege under §23-17-40 to obtain reporting under the statute. The Hospital did properly assert privilege pursuant to §23-17-40 for the two (2) documents that are reports that were generated under §23-17-40, which statute specifies that, “all reports under this section, together with the peer-review records and proceedings related to events and incidents so reported and the participants in the proceedings, shall be deemed entitled to all the privileges and immunities for peer-review records set forth in § 23-17-25.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17-40(i).

35

Page 42: QUESTIONS PRESENTED - Children’s Hospitals Web viewRandall Rosenthal, an ... David R. Gifford ... “It is generally presumed that the General Assembly intended every word of a statute